The Faculty Senate has several subcommittees dedicated to specific areas relevant to Southeast faculty.  

Academic Affairs 

Name  College/School/Kent Library 
Eric Clements Humanities and Social Sciences 
Mike Taylor  Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics 
Tim Schmidt (Chair) Arts and Media
James Youn  Business and Computing 
Hayley Love Education, Health, and Human Studies 
Stephanie Hallam (Vice Chair)  Kent Library 

Faculty Compensation

Name  College/School/Kent Library 
Vera Campbell-Jones Education, Health, and Human Studies 
Pam Parry (Chair)  Arts and Media 
Sophia Scott Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics 
Dave Yaskewich (Vice Chair) Business and Computing 
Laura Hatcher Humanities and Social Sciences
Mary Bangert Kent Library 

Documents

Name  College/School/Kent Library 
Larry Bohannon, (Co-Chair)  Education, Health, and Human Studies 
Abe Book Humanities and Social Sciences 
Marcus Bond  Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics 
Chen Wu Business and Computing 
Jenna Lee Moore (Co-Chair)  Arts and Media 
Tyson Koenig Kent Library 

Governance

Name  College/School/Kent Library 
Shannon Clapsaddle (Co-Chair) Education, Health, and Human Studies 
Monica Kearney (Co-Chair) Education, Health, and Human Studies 
Haohao Wang  Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics 
Matt Mardanov Business and Computing
James Newman Humanities and Social Sciences 
Joshua Newth  Arts and Media 
Karl Suhr Kent Library 

Professional Affairs

Name  College/School/Kent Library 
Susan Fulton (Chair) Education, Health, and Human Studies 
Eric Billington Education, Health, and Human Studies 
Songyon Shin Humanities and Social Sciences 
Ziping Liu  Business and Computing 
Bart Williams Arts and Media 
Leah McAlister Kent Library 
Michael Aide Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics

Membership

Name  College/School/Kent Library 
Shannon Clapsaddle Education, Health, and Human Studies 
Jenny Cropp (Chair) Humanities and Social Sciences 
Sophia Scott Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics 
James Youn Business and Computing 
Jenna Lee Moore Arts and Media 
Stephanie Hallam  Kent Library 

Grievance

Term Ends  Name  College/School/Kent Library 
2023 Janice Ward  Education, Health, and Human Studies 
2024  Dana Branson  Humanities and Social Sciences 
2025 Craig Roberts Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics 
2023  Christine Ladwig  Business and Computing 
2025 Nicholas Kenney Arts and Media 
2024  Pat Willingham  Kent Library 

Grievance Committee Alternates

Term Ends  Name  College/School/Kent Library 
2023 Victor Wilburn  Education, Health, and Human Studies 
2024  Missy Phegley  Humanities and Social Sciences 
2025 Fidel Atuo Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics 
2023  JAMES YOUN  Business and Computing 
2025 Chris Goeke Arts and Media 
2024  -  Kent Library 

Grants and Research Funding

Term Ends  Name  College/School/Kent Library 
2023 Charlotte Cervantes  Education, Health and Human Studies 
2024  Joel Rhodes  Humanities and Social Sciences 
2025 Sajan Silwal  Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics 
2024  Matt Mardanov (Chair)  Business and Computing 
2025  Jim Daughters Arts and Media 
2023  Mary Bangert  Kent Library 

Grants and Research Funding Committee Alternates

Term Ends  Name  College/School/Kent Library 
2023 Misty Tilmon  Education, Health and Human Studies 
2024  Josh Shadwick  Humanities and Social Sciences 
2025 Neel Ghosh  Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics 
2024  George Li  Business and Computing 
2025 Amber Cook  Arts and Media 
2023  -  Kent Library 

The Grants Research and Funding Committee has a set of guidelines it must abide by when governing the distribution of funds allocated for grants and research. 

If you are interested in funding for research or grants, please fill out and submit the Grants and Research Funding Form. 

Johnson Faculty Centre Governing Committee

Term Ends  Name  College/School/Kent Library 
2023 Robin Smith Education, Health, and Human Studies 
2023 David Cunningham Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics 
2023 Peter Soland Humanities and Social Sciences
2023 Erin Fluegge (Chair)  Business and Computing 
2023 Aaron Wacker  Arts and Media 
2023 Kent Library 

 

Contact Us
Location
Mailing Address
One University Plaza, MS 900
Cape Girardeau, MO 63701