Since 2010 the Faultline Film Festival has been showcasing student films to the Midwest. View award-winning films listed by year below. 

First Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival 
"Frank Live" 
Director: Cody Tucker 

Best Mystery/Suspense 
"Clean Up" 
Director: Paul Edwards 

Audience Choice Award 
"Late" 
Director: Kurt Ehlmann 

Best Drama 
"Clincher" 
Director: Bryan Birks 

Judges' Award 
"Ecstasy of Tuco" 
Director: Hunter Hempen 

Honorable Mention 
"A Living Nightmare" 
Director: Osby Tomlin 

Best Comedy 
"We've Got a Problem" 
Director: Bryan Schilligo 

Best of 48-Hour Film Frenzy 
"Bag" 
Director: Joe Groeller 

Honorable Mention 
"Everly" 
Director: Whitney Buckner  

Second Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival 
"Coming and Going" 
Directors: John Haas and Gloria Day 

Best Mystery/Suspense 
"Lost and Found" 
Director: Kurt Ehlmann 

Audience Choice Award 
"Lies in the Night" 
Directors: Sam Pixley and Will Hughes 

Best Drama 
"Shift" 
Director: Bryan Birks 

Best Animation 
"Kreigshund" 
Director: Kurt Dillow 

Honorable Mention 
"Not to Run" 
Director: Elena Brown 

Best Comedy 
"Terrible Tides" 
Director: Hunter Hempen 

Judges’ Award 
"Achromatic" 
Director: Paul Stokes 

Honorable Mention 
"Lies in the Night" 
Directors: Sam Pixley and Will Hughes 

 

Third Annual Fault Line Film Festival 

Best of Festival 
"Madison" 
Director: Josh Friedrich 

Best Animation 
"I'm Awake" 
Director: Jenny Martinez 

Best Drama 
"Caliginosity" 
Directors: Robert Foote and Hunter Hempen 

Best Comedy 
"Blind Date" 
Director: Amanda Sachtleben 

Best Mystery/Suspense 
"Crossroads" 
Director:Paul Stokes

Judges' Award 
"The Wight King" 
Director: Robert Spurlock 

Audience Choice Award 
"Blind Date" 
Director:Amanda Sachtleben 

Honorable Mention 
"The Distance of the Heart" 
Director: Hailan Wang 

Honorable Mention 
"Etc." 
Director: Bryan Birks 

Honorable Mention 
"Misericordia" 
Directors: Gary P. Schmidt, Jr. and Adam Miller

Fourth Annual Fault Line Film Festival 

Best of Festival 
"Putting Out the Fire with Gasoline" 
Director: Noah Canavan 

Best Invitational Film 
"Lemon" 
Director: Jenny Brinkman 

Best Drama 
"To Beat the Devil" 
Director: Bryan Birks 

Best Comedy 
"Servants" 
Director: Jordan Tingle 

Best Mystery/Suspense 
"Inside Oblivion" 
Director: Madison Friend 

Best Animation 
"Scaredy Kat" 
Director: Jonathan Piedimonte 

Judges' Award 
"P-a-r-a-n-o-i-a-c" 
Director: Wes Lyons 

Audience Choice Award 
"Servants" 
Director: Jordon Tingle 

Honorable Mention 
"The Jar" 
Director: Ashley Toombs 

Honorable Mention 
"A Mess" 
Director: Noah Canavan 

Fifth Annual Fault Line Film Festival 

Best of Festival 
"Unexpected" 
Director: Amanda Sachtleben 

Best Other 
"I Have Been Here Before" 
Director: Taylor Stuart 

Best Drama 
"Back-up" 
Director: Kyle Mitchell 

Best Comedy 
"All Sales Final" 
Director: Gregory Jackson 

Best Mystery/Suspense 
"The Rosewood Music Box" 
Director: Andy Theis 

Best Animation 
"Molecular Virology" 
Director: Thomas Wack & Clinton Hughes 

Judges' Award 
"Ordinary Mary" 
Director: Jenny Brinkman 

Audience Choice Award 
"Unexpected" 
Director: Amanda Sachtleben 

Honorable Mention 
"Captured" 
Director: Livvy Runyon 

Honorable Mention 
"The Death of a Coke Dealer by a Cowardly Goon" 
Director: Ethan Myer and Gregory Jackson 

Honorable Mention 
"Eye of the Beholder" 
Director: Laura Liefer 

Sixth Annual Fault Line Film Festival 

Best of Festival 
"Jack and Alice" 
Director: Madison Friend 

Best Other 
"Until Sunrise" 
Director: David Keninger 

Best Drama 
"When You Go" 
Director: Jon Dzuik

Best Comedy 
"Be Persistent" 
Director: Stephanie Salyer

Best Mystery/Suspense 
"The Break In" 
Director: Rhett Thompson

Best Animation 
"Sleep is Brainless" 
Director: Kestrel Erickson

Judges' Award 
"Tulley's Lift" 
Director: Jesse Bader 

Audience Choice Award 
"Be Persistent" 
Director: Stephanie Salyer 

Honorable Mention 
"Rut" 
Director: Elizabeth Davis

Honorable Mention 
"The Menace(s)" 
Director: Greg Wolgast 

Honorable Mention 
"A Bone to Dig" 
Director: David Keninger

Gala Screening 
"Wait Here" 
Director: Ben Hendricks 

Gala Screening 
"Milkman" 
Director: Amber Langston

Gala Screening 
"After They Met" 
Director: Brandon Oatsvall and Akayi Win 

Seventh Annual Fault Line Film Festival 

Best of Festival 
"Myles" 
Director: Kevin Brooks 

Best Other 
"Charlie's Matrix" 
Director: Larry Miller 

Best Drama 
"Staged" 
Director: Aaron Berger 

Best Comedy 
"Over and Over" 
Director: Stephanie Salyer 

Best Mystery/Suspense 
"Ladies' Night" 
Director: Johnnie Brannon 

Judges' Award 
"Renounce" 
Director: Valentin Merlet 

Audience Choice Award 
"Myles" 
Director: Kevin Brooks 

Honorable Mention 
"Looking Back Merrifield" 
Director: Morgan Johnson 

Honorable Mention 
"The Date" 
Director: Zachary VanHoy 

Honorable Mention 
"Reflection" 
Director: Sydney White 

Gala Screening 
"Chimera" 
Director: Ethan Myer 

Gala Screening 
"Tasty" 
Director: Spencer Elmore 

Eighth Annual Fault Line Film Festival 

Best of Festival 
"Personal" 
Director: Sonia K. Hadad 

Best Other 
"Two Rails from Hell" 
Director: Russell Gummelt 

Best Drama 
"Frame of Mind" 
Director: Alexandria Ferguson 

Best Comedy 
"The Gift" 
Director: Tim Garrett

Best Mystery/Suspense 
"The Devil Made Me Do It" 
Director: Johnnie Brannon 

Best Animation 
"Flying" 
Director: Jacob Hood 

Judges' Award 
"Certainty" 
Director: Candace Nelson 

Audience Choice Award 
"The Gift" 
Director: Tim Garrett

Best High School Film 
"The Yellow Wallpaper" 
Director: Noah Mooney 

Redhawk Award 
"Break" 
Director: Braydon Leadbetter 

Honorable Mention 
"Atonement" 
Director: Jared Dollins 

Honorable Mention 
"The Pitch" 
Director: Spencer McGruder 

Honorable Mention 
"Early Birds" 
Director: Jeffrey Mundinger

High School Runner-Up 
"Did Ya Get Em?" 
Director: Skylar Tarkington 

High School Honorable Mention 
"Eyes" 
Director: Jasmine Jones 

High School Honorable Mention 
"Chester Maxwell" 
Director: Bennett Turner 

High School Honorable Mention 
"A Ligneous Voice" 
Director: Ryan Fuemmeler 

Gala Screening 
"Consumed" 
Director: Jordynn Rascoe 

Gala Screening 
"A Date" 
Director: Olena Benko 

Ninth Annual Fault Line Film Festival 

Best of Festival 
"Come Up For Air" 
Director: Tori Mills 

Best Other 
"Conflict" 
Director: Aurora Thomas-Hagerman

Best Drama 
"Ivy" 
Director: Brady McDowell, Anna Alexander and Branson Cusack 

Best Comedy 
"5 Year Plan" 
Director: Adler Davidson and Ridgley Harless 

Best Mystery/Suspense 
"Awaken" 
Director: Braydon Leadbetter 

Best Animation 
"The Window Vignette" 
Director: Bethany Draper 

Audience Choice Award 
"5 Year Plan" 
Director: Adler Davidson and Ridgley Harless

Best High School Film 
"Diluted Fear" 
Director: Jared Goudsmit 

Redhawk Award 
"Senseless" 
Director: Regan Ernst and Jodi Willenbrink 

Honorable Mention 
"Nein" 
Director: Tyler Wikoff 

Honorable Mention 
"Lights at Night" 
Director: Joel Priegnitz 

Honorable Mention 
"Planet Iowa" 
Director: Landon Walsh 

High School Honorable Mention 
"The Piano" 
Director: Emma Weller-Stilson

High School Honorable Mention 
"Letters of Tomorrow: Foul Play" 
Director: Mason Pobst 

Gala Screening 
"Sister" 
Director: Stephanie Salyer

Gala Screening 
"Johnny & the Apple" 
Director: Jacob Hood 

Gala Screening 
"The Eclipse" 
Director: Missouri Western State University

Judges' Award 
"93 Miles" 
Director: Noah Canavan 

Tenth Annual Fault Line Film Festival 

Best of Festival 
"Castle Hill" 
Director: Alexandria Ferguson 

Judges' Award 
"Atonement" 
Justin Alanach

Best Drama 
"Feel So Good" 
Director: Ben Tefera

Best Comedy 
"5 Year Plan" 
Director: Carson Rohlf 

Best Long Form 
"Goner" 
Director: Braydon Leadbetter 

Best Mystery/Suspense 
"Deer in Headlights" 
Director: Austin McEuen 

Best Alternative 
"Suffering Addicts" 
Director: Luke Le 

Best Animation 
"Trash Panda" 
Director: Alex Kaelke 

Best High School Film 
"Potluck" 
Director: Jared Goudsmit 

Redhawk Award 
"The Alibi" 
Director: Randi Sargent 

Honorable Mention 
"Midterm" 
Director: Jaryd Smith 

Honorable Mention 
"Life of a Professional Rapper" 
Director: Bobby Kessler 

Honorable Mention 
"The Big Day" 
Director: Jake McGruder 

Honorable Mention 
"Clara" 
Director: Marissa Sill 

Honorable Mention 
"Specimen" 
Director: Joseph Jourdan 

Honorable Mention 
"The Hero Within" 
Director: Daniel Truxel 

Honorable Mention 
"My Sappho" 
Director: Mahryn Rose 

Honorable Mention 
"Century Egg" 
Director: Christina Zhang

Honorable Mention 
"Distorted Image" 
Director: Rachel Utecht 

Honorable Mention 
"Paradox" 
Director: Stephen Brda 

Honorable Mention 
"Missing" 
Director: Jasmine Jones 

Honorable Mention 
"Backseat" 
Director: Brendan Wade 

Best of Festival
"West Park"
Stuart Elmore

Judges' Award
"Another Life"
Kathryn Higginbotham

Best Drama 
“It’s Not You, It’s Me”
Hannah Lindvall

Best Comedy
“The Hash-Slinging Slasher”
Austin McEuen

Best Long Form 
"Underwater Infrastructure"
Jonathan Gautier

Best Mystery/Suspense
“Invisible”
Paige Steelman

Best Alternative
“Tango de Imago”
Nick Sparger

Best Animation
“Confined”
Carolyn Calvert

Best High School Film
“Peanut and Carrot”
Francisco Jimenez

Redhawk Award
“Jesus!”
Jake McGruder

Honorable Mention
“Trapped”
Abby Withe

Honorable Mention
“Hundred Short”
Jared Kunish

Honorable Mention
“Amour”
Curt Hardin

Honorable Mention
“Brave”
Thomas Eutzy and Carter Gentry

Honorable Mention
“internal Conflict”
Terrell Jackson II
Fault Line Film Festival
Contact Us
Phone
Fred Jones
(573) 651-2614
Location
Office
Grauel 016J
Mailing Address
Department of Mass Media
One University Plaza, MS2775
Cape Girardeau, Missouri 63701