Production Season: 2017-2018

Cast and Crew

Production Team

Position Name
Director Tyla Abercrumbie
Set Designer Justin Miller
Costume Designer Xurui “Violet” Wang
Stage Manger Thomas Gilman
Hair and Makeup Designer Amber Marisa Cook
Costume Designer-Mentor Amber Marisa Cook
Co-Director Bart Williams
Sound Designer Philip Nacy
Lighting Designer Christopher George Haug

Cast

Character Name
Ruth Younger Aalayah Norwood
Travis Younger Delante Bailey
Walter Lee Younger Jay Wade
Beneatha Younger Alexia Buckner
Lena Younger Kanisha Kellum
Joseph Asagai Trenden Everett
George Murchison Anthony Shepard
Bobo Darryl D’Angelo Jones
Mrs. Johnson Cynthia Thomas
Kari Linder Sean Siefert
Moving Man Jayron Curry
Moving Man Gabriel Generally

Production Staff

Position Name
Stage Manager Thomas Gilman
Technical Director Christopher George Haug
Master Electrician April Bassett
Assistant Stage Manager Hannah Myers
Dramaturges Lydia Schutz, Diamon Lester, Trenden Everett
Costume Shop Supervisor Deana Luetkenhaus
Scene Shop Supervisor Ashley Crocket-Guido
Properties Justin Miller
Properties Assistants Jade Sause, Hannah Griffin
Director of University Marketing Tonya Wells
Marketing Design Team Bradley Phillips’ GM200 Class
Deck Crew Head Chris Morgan
Deck Crew Corie Williams
Properties Crew Head Tim Cargle
Properties Crew Abby Gaus
Wardrobe Crew Head Kat Kreutz
Wardrobe Crew Emily Fluchel, Nando Lopes
Light Board Operator Zach Stout
Sound Board Operator Jada Roberson
Hair and Makeup Assistant Kat Preston
Dance and Movement Choreographer Michelle Contrino
Dance and Movement Choreographer Assistant Malachi Marrero
Dialect Consultant Roxanne Wellington
Dialect Designer, Coach, and Fight Choreographer Bart Williams
Costume Technicians Abigail Becker, Brittany Morgan, Alfonso Valdespino, Baylor Massey, Brittany Morgan, Brooke Menzies, Christian Mink, Cidney Woodson, Dustin Wright, Emily Wilkerson, Jacquelyn Kiefner, Jen Barry, Jessica Erwin, Jordynn Rascoe, Joshua Bruce, Madison Tucker, Maura Floretta, Melody Holt, Rebecca Gangemella, Tateonna Thompson, Trenden Everett, Tyler Battista, Francesca Bucci, Mason Ramsey
Scene Shop Technicians Abigail Gaus, Abigail Crockett, Alex Davis, Alisa Cooper, Ashlyn Perry, Ashlynn Wyman, Brianna Justine, Cameron Rademacher, Catherine Skinker, Charlie Lambitska, Christopher Wilson, Ellen Carr, Emilia Schempp, Emmani Cunningham, Hollyn St. Clair, Jackson Daleen, Kamron Underwood, Karissa Adams, Katie Fudge, Laurem Cole, Madison Jackson, Mary Inman, Meaghan Doore, Megyn Payne, Mikayla Winkelman, Morgan Galloway, Nicholas Mulholland, Olivia Tate, Patti Meadors, Peyton Cope, Steven Rhodes, Sydney Driscoll, April Bassett, Maley Simmonds
Location
Office Location
River Campus Seminary, 454
Mailing Address
One University Plaza, MS 7850
Cape Girardeau, MO 63701