Open House Schedule

Art and Design: Art Track

Time Course Location Instructor
8:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Art and New Technology RCS 002 Emily Denlinger
8:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Drawing I CAC 042 Emily Booth
8:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Drawing I CAC 047 Hanna Sanders
8:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Ceramics I BRD 835 Bengie Heu
9 a.m. – 10:15 a.m. Art History Survey I RCC M101 Joni Hand
11:30 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. 2D Design CAC 039 Emily Booth
11:30 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. Drawing II CAC 042 Joshua Mewth
11:30 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. Painting CAC 047 Justin Miller
11:30 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. Fibers I CAC 034 Nancy Palmeri
11:30 a.m. – 2:20 p.m. Art Motion Graphics RCS 002 Emily Denlinger
1:00 p.m. – 2:50 p.m. Ceramics: A Metaphor 835 Broadway Benjamin Heu
2:30 p.m. – 5:20 p.m. Screen Printing/Printmaking CAC 035 Hannah Sanders

Art and Design: Commercial Multimedia Track

Time Course Location Instructor
10 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. Introduction to Technical Graphics Seabaugh 202 Shane Prine
12 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. Animation Pipeline Seabaugh 202 Jeremy Griffin
2 p.m. – 3:50 p.m. Interactive Multimedia Seabaugh 202 Jeremy Griffin

Art and Design: Interior Design Track

Time Course Location Instructor
8 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Basic Kitchen and Bath Design Scully 113 Carol Nesler
8 a.m. – 10:50 a.m. Healthcare Design I Scully 112 Michelle Brune
11 a.m. – 11:50 a.m. Materials for Interior Environment Scully 407
12:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. Sustainable Design I Scully 112
2 p.m. – 3:05 p.m. Technical Drafting for Designers Scully 113 Morgan Schmid

Mass Media Track

Time Course Location Instructor
9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Advertising Campaigns Grauel 003 Mike Simmons
9:30 a.m. – 10:45 a.m. Mass Communication and Society Rust Center 325 Jim Dufek
11 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Screenwriting Grauel 011 Fred Jones
11 a.m. – 12:15 p.m. Diversity in Communication Grauel 004 Tamara Zellars Buck
12:30 p.m. – 2:45 p.m. Media Elements Grauel 004 Stepaniuc
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Television Directing Rust Center 325 Jim Dufek
2 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Media News Grauel 014 Tamara Zellars Buck
2 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Visuals for Media Grauel 005 Stepaniuc
2 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Basic TV/Film Production Grauel 011 Fred Jones
3:30 p.m. – 4:45 p.m. Communication Law Grauel 001 Tamara Zellars Buck

Dance Track

Time Course Location Instructor
11 a.m. – 12:30 p.m. Jazz RCC 119
1 p.m. – 2:30 p.m. Modern RCC 119
3 p.m. – 4:30 p.m. Ballet CAC 157

Music Track

Time Course Location Instructor
9:30 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Functional Piano RCS 404 Matt Yount
9:30 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Aural Skills I RCC 125 Christopher Goeke
10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Aural Skills III RCC 120 Robert Fruehwald
10:30 a.m. – 11:20 a.m. Basic Conducting CAC 155 Barbara Lamont
11:30 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. Double Reed/Flute Techniques CAC 155 Jacqueline Wilson/Paul Thompson
12:30 p.m. – 1:45 p.m. Chamber Choir Ensemble RCC 120 Barbara Lamont
12:30 p.m. – 2:15 p.m. Wind Symphony Ensemble CAC 155 Marty Reynolds
2:00 p.m. – 2:50 p.m. Singers’ Diction RCS 257 Leslie Jones
2:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. Marching Band Techniques RCS 404 Marty Reynolds
2:30 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. Jazz Lab Band Ensemble CAC 155 Joseph Jefferson
3:30 p.m. – 5:30 p.m. Opera Theatre Workshop RCS 403 Chris Goeke/Tim Schmidt/Leslie Jones

Theatre: Acting Track

Time Course Location Instructor
9:00 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Directing I RCC 114 Kit Lavoie
11:00 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. Acting I RCC 114 Roxanne Wellington
2:00 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. Movement for the Actor I RCC 114 Roxanne Wellington
3:30 p.m. – 4:50 p.m. Acting for Film and Television RCC 114 Bart Williams

Theatre: Design and Technology Track

Time Course Location Instructor
9 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Makeup CAC 148 Amber Marisa Cook
9 a.m. – 10:20 a.m. Scene Painting I CAC 133 Brandon Newton
11:00 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. Drawing for the Theatre I RCS 202 Amber Cook
11:00 a.m. – 12:20 p.m. Stagecraft II CAC 133 Brandon Newton
2 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Scene Shop CAC 133
2 p.m. – 3:15 p.m. Costume Shop CAC 144

Theatre: Musical Theatre Track

Time Course Location Instructor
9 a.m. – 10:50 p.m. Ballet for Musical Theatre RCC 119 Alyssa Alger
12:30 p.m. – 1:50 p.m. Class Voice I for Musical Theatre RCS 403 Jenna Lee Moore
2 p.m. – 3:20 p.m. Movement for the Actor I RCC 114 Roxanne Wellington
3 p.m. – 4:50 p.m. Jazz Dance for Musical Theatre RCC 119 Michelle Contrino
3:30 p.m. – 4:50 p.m. Acting for Film and Television Bart Williams

Admission and Scholarship Presentation

Admissions staff available throughout the day to discuss application deadlines and scholarships.

Location: Cultural Arts Center Atrium


Shuttle Tour of Main Campus

Time Location
11 a.m. – 12:30 pm Cultural Arts Center Atrium
1:30 – 3:00 p.m. Cultural Arts Center Atrium
3:30 – 5 p.m. Cultural Arts Center Atrium

Walking Tour of River Campus

River campus tours will be offered on demand. Approximate tour length is 45 minutes.

Location: Cultural Arts Center Atrium


Final Events

7:30 p.m. - Dress Rehearsal for The Three Musketeers
Donald C. Bedell Performance Hall
(Production contains adult content and language)

9:30 p.m. - Cast Meet and Greet in Atrium


Lunch

11:30 a.m. – 1 p.m.  |  St. Vincent’s Commons  |  Dobbins River Campus Center

Please feel free to grab lunch on us anytime between 11:30 a.m. and 1 p.m. Included in your folder is a voucher that can be handed to the cashier to cover your meal cost.