The Student Life and Leadership Awards honor students, student organizations, and University professionals who support the intellectual, professional, personal, social, and cultural needs of the community.

Specifically, we seek to pay tribute to individuals and groups who successfully facilitate the following tasks within the community: 

  • Integrate the pursuit of knowledge with the realistic and practical needs of the community 
  • Advocate for full participation by all as equal partners in the community of scholars 
  • Create opportunities for student learning beyond the classroom 
  • Implement services that maintain, foster, and enhance the quality of campus life 
  • Develop activities for students to evaluate, access, and effectively implement career/life plans and goals 
  • Enhance students’ worth and dignity 
  • Recognize the uniqueness of students 

In addition to these awards, the Student Life and Leadership Awards also recognize outstanding students in their academic programs and exemplary faculty for teaching excellence. 

Student Life and Leadership Awards

President's Sprit of Southeast Awards

Layla Bouzihay
Anna Carpenter
Madelyn Johnson
Mohammed Osman
Grace Powderly

First-Year Student Awards

Kennedee Nash
Blake Patterson
Myroslava Zelenchuk

University Contributor Awards

Pamela Mills – Faculty: Instructor in the Department of Chemistry and Physics
Jana Gerard – Staff: Coordinator for the College of Education, Health and Human Studies and EDvolution
Dan Koeppel – Staff: Data Warehouse Manager for Information Technology
Jennifer Woolf – Staff: Career Counseling Coordinator for Career Services
Nur E Afra Anika – Student
Megan Thompson – Student

Student Life Achievement Recognition Awards

Daniel Frew – Student
Brady O'Neill – Student
Sheanique Syms – Student

Civic and Global Engagement Awards

Trent Ball – Staff: Associate Provost
Student Performers in the Bridges Event, Hear/Here Our Voices: Grace Bailey, De’Vontae Graham, Grace Khayati, Kennedee Nash, Kenya Nash, Evie Rodenbaugh
Camille Shoals – Student

Outstanding Student Organization Awards

Nepalese Student Association (NSA)

Outstanding Advisor Award

Dr. Brandy Hepler – Kappa Delta Pi (KDP)
Clay Wittig – National Residence Hall Honorary (NRHH)

Student Academic Awards

Provost Awards

Holland College of Arts and Media - Anthony Kandilaroff
Harrison College of Business and Computing - Jennifer Tenholder
College of Education, Health, and Human Studies - Dorise Clark
College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Grace Hiller
College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics - Kate Appleman
Graduate Category, College ofScience, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics -Kia Jefferson

Experiential Learning Awards

Holland College of Arts and Media
SE Creative led by Mike Simmons
Molly Galik, Alisha Reisenbichler, Tanner Voss, Rachel Westhoff

Harrison College of Business and Computing
Dr. Crowley's ER361 Class
Benji Arrigo, Chase Jones, Curtis Null, Sky Spies

College of Education, Health, and Human Studies
Dr. Barnes' HL490 Class
Garrison Collier, Donald Harvey, Cole Nabors, Lexus Pointer, Matt Rosen

College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Dr. Lily Santoro's Fall 2021 HP450/650 Class

College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
Elizabeth Bangert
Clare Jones

Graduate Category
Faron Bartens – College of Humanities and Social Sciences

Faculty Awards: Provost Awards for Teaching Excellence

Graduate Teaching Assistant Award
Amanda Milbrandt

Excellence in Assessment of Student Learning Award
Joel Ramdial – College of Education, Health, & Human Studies: Department of Kinesiology, Nutrition and Recreation

Excellence in Supporting Undergraduate Research Award
Dr. Sarah Shaner – College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics: Department of Chemistry and Physics

Excellence in Teaching General Education Award
Garion Lovig – College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics: Department of Mathematics

Excellence in Experiential Teaching Award
Dr. Joseph Jefferson – Holland College of Arts and Media: Department of Music

Excellence in Student Mentorship Award
Amber Cook – Holland College of Arts and Media: Dobbins Conservatory of Theatre and Dance

Excellence in Teaching Innovation Award
Jeremy Griffin – Holland College of Arts and Media: Department of Art and Design

Student Life and Leadership Awards

President's Sprit of Southeast Awards

Kate Appleman
Morgan Kaplan
Maja Lundell
Anna Ockel
Anthony Shepard

First-Year Student Awards

Travis Czarnecki
Sheanique Syms

University Contributor Awards

Beth Glaus – Staff, Director of Public Safety
Shanté Hanna – Student

Student Life Achievement Recognition Awards

Dustin Meredith – Student
Anthony Pulliam – Student

Civic and Global Engagement Awards

Emily Denlinger – Faculty, Holland College of Arts and Media: Department of Art and Design
Dr. Steven J. Hoffman – Faculty, College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Department of History and Anthropology
Holland College of Arts and Media’s Diversity and Inclusion Committee: Dr. Joseph L. Jefferson, Chair; Dr. Tamara Zellars Buck; Josh Harvey; Dr. Sophia Han; Benjie Heu; Roxanne Wellington; Anthony Shepard
Shadan Roumany – Student

Outstanding Student Organization Awards

National Panhellenic Council
Outdoor Adventure Club
The Arrow

Outstanding Advisor Award

Dr. Thomas Holman – Outdoor Adventure Club

Student Academic Awards

Provost Awards

Holland College of Arts and Media - Yul Carrion
Harrison College of Business and Computing - Clay Wittig
College of Education, Health, and Human Studies - Jennie Ellsworth
College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Kaitlyn Barnett
College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics - Landon Schnurbusch
Graduate Category, College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Augusta Welsh

Experiential Learning Awards

Holland College of Arts and Media
Catapult Press Students, Led by Hannah Sanders
Tunuke Abudukamali, Logan Blankenship, Bailey Lawless, Ryan Nevill, Christian Ondr, Kolebe Shanks, Wendell Stapleton

Harrison College of Business and Computing
Zachary Hall

College of Education, Health, and Human Studies
Leah Harris

College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Forensic Anthropology Cold Case Team, Led by Dr. Jennifer Bengtson
Miranda Ballard-Eddy, Dakota Black, Meghan Cook, Briony Ferguson, Kayla Gutierrez, Taylor Huber, Autumn Meyer, Amanda Milbrandt, Ariel Morrow, Sarah Portell, Emily Reese

College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
James Trent Waltz

Graduate Category
Ashton Glascock – College of Education, Health, and Human Studies

Faculty Awards: Provost Awards for Teaching Excellence

Excellence in Flexible Teaching and Learning Innovation Award
Dr. Sara Garner – College of Education, Health, & Human Studies: Department of Child and Family Studies

Excellence in Online Teaching and Learning Award
Dr. Sarah Dietrich – College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Department of English

Excellence in Promoting Engaged Learning Award
Kitt Lavoie – Holland College of Arts and Media: Jeanine Larson Dobbins Conservatory of Theatre and Dance

Excellence in Supporting Student Success Award
Dr. James Dufek – Holland College of Arts and Media: Department of Mass Media

Excellence in Teaching General Education Award
Dr. Eric Sentell – College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Department of English

Excellence in Supporting Undergraduate Research Award
Barbara Glackin – Dean of Kent Library

Excellence in Supporting Graduate Research Award
Dr. Julie Twidwell – College of Education, Health, & Human Studies: Department of Nursing

Student Life and Leadership Awards

President's Sprit of Southeast Awards

Andrew Behrmann
Francesca Bucci
Roshell Tauro
Clayton Vassalli
Clay Wittig
Kseniya Zonova

First-Year Student Awards

Anna Carpenter
Charles "Luke" Collins

University Contributor Awards

Jeanne Harris – Faculty, College of Humanities and Social Sciences: Department of Communication Studies & Modern Languages
WyKeshia Atkins – Staff, Director of Learning Assistance Programs
Kayla Parham – Student

Student Life Achievement Recognition Awards

Dr. Ecaterina Stepaniuc – Faculty, Holland College of Arts and Media: Department of Mass Media
Bill Brucker – Staff, Locksmith for Facilities Management
Johanna Oster – Student

Civic and Global Engagement Awards

Dr. Leisa Marshall – Faculty, Harrison College of Business and Computing: Department of Accounting, Economics, and Finance
Xavier Payne – Student
Grace Powderly – Student

Outstanding Student Organization Awards

Southeast Student Missouri State Teachers Association (SMSTA)
National Panhellenic Council

Outstanding Advisor Award

Dr. James Brubaker – Journey Literary Organization

Student Academic Awards

Provost Awards

Holland College of Arts and Media - April Bassett
Harrison College of Business and Computing - Adam Thomas
College of Education, Health, and Human Studies - Kaitlyn Nale
College of Humanities and Social Sciences - Joel Ricker
College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics - Kyleen May
Graduate Category, College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics - Molly Brakhane

Experiential Learning Awards

Holland College of Arts and Media
Theatrical Combat Intensive, Coordinated by Bart Williams for Theater Students:
Alex Burke, Trenden Everett, Alec Hatchell, Mac McNamara, Trey Marlette, Justin Panacchia, Jordan Raben, Jake Rattan, and Corie Williams

Harrison College of Business and Computing
Institute for Cybersecurity Student Workers:
Jack Gavin, Giovanni Licameli, Max Foster, and Joseph Kossack

College of Education, Health, and Human Studies
Dr. Jeremy Barnes' HL 490 Health Promotion Planning and Evaluations Class:
Sam Butler, Brigid Chura, Trevor Hagan, Brooke Korich, Bethany Mirly, Jessica Niedbalski, Joseph Rubach, Carson Schaefer, Dillon Skinner, and Elizabeth Sweet

College of Humanities and Social Sciences
Tara Johnston

College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics
Ashley Vonder Haar

Graduate Category
Mallory Westerman – Harrison College of Business and Computing

Faculty Awards: Provost Awards for Teaching Excellence

Excellence in Flexible Teaching and Learning Innovation Award
Dr. Leisa Marshall – Harrison College of Business and Computing: Department of Accounting, Economics, and Finance

Excellence in Online Teaching and Learning Award
Dr. Susan Fulton – College of Education, Health, and Human Studies: Department of Communication Disorders

Excellence in Promoting Engaged Learning Award
Dr. Joni Hand – Holland College of Arts and Media: Department of Art and Design

Excellence in Supporting Student Success Award
Bart Williams – Holland College of Arts and Media: Department of Theatre and Dance

Excellence in Teaching General Education Award
Dr. David Cunningham – College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics: Department of Chemistry and Physics

Excellence in Supporting Undergraduate Research Award
Dr. William Weber – Harrison College of Business and Computing: Department of Accounting, Economics, and Finance

Excellence in Supporting Graduate Research Award
Dr. Dustin Siegel – College of Science, Technology, Engineering, and Mathematics: Department of Biology

Submit a Nomination

Nominate a student or organization for the one or more of the Student Life and Leadership Awards categories

Award Criteria

Student Life & Leadership Award Categories

Nominations accepted from faculty, staff, and students

  • Awarded to five undergraduate students 
  • Minimum 3.0 GPA 
  • Minimum of 60 hours completed at the time of application (not including those currently enrolled in) 
  • Demonstrates integrity, leadership, and involvement both on and off campus, encourages others to get involved, and embodies the best of Southeast 
  • Requires a letter of nomination from a student or a member of the faculty or staff 
  • Nominees will be notified of their nomination and asked to submit a written response about why they believe they should receive this award, and a 1-page resume (see Career Services for support)
  • Selected by the President of Southeast Missouri State University 

  • Awarded to one or two undergraduate students with a minimum 2.75 GPA 
  • Completed 30 credit hours or fewer 
  • Recognizes exemplary leadership by a first-year student 
  • Requires a letter of nomination from a student or member of the faculty or staff 
  • Selected by the Director of New Student Programs 

  • Awarded to one or two students, faculty, and staff 
  • Recognizes those who see the moral, civic, and global dimension of public and social issues, claim an appropriate measure of personal responsibility for addressing these issues, and have worked to make a difference in the civic life of our community through both political and non-political processes 
  • Requires a letter of nomination describing the nominee's commitments and contributions written by a student or member of the faculty or staff 
  • Selected by representatives of the Student Life and Leadership Awards Committee 

  • Awarded to one or two students, faculty, and staff 
  • Recognizes those who have demonstrated outstanding achievement in building community at the University 
  • Requires a letter of nomination from a student or member of the faculty or staff 
  • Selected by representatives of the Student Life and Leadership Awards Committee 

  • Awarded to one or two students, faculty, and staff 
  • Recognizes those who have contributed significantly to the University, although the recipient may not hold a formal leadership position 
  • Requires a letter of nomination from a student or a member of the faculty or staff 
  • Selected by representatives of the Student Life and Leadership Awards Committee 

  • Awarded to one or two registered student organizations 
  • Recognizes registered student organizations that have made outstanding contributions to the betterment of the University community 
  • Requires a letter of nomination from a student, advisor, or member of the faculty or staff 
  • Selected by representatives of the Student Life and Leadership Awards Committee 

  • Awarded to one or two voluntary advisors (whose advising role is not part of their official role at the University) 
  • Must be staff, faculty, or a graduate assistant who advises a student organization 
  • Requires a letter of nomination from a student or a member of the faculty or staff 
  • Shows a strong commitment not only to the student organization but also to the development of student leaders 
  • Selected by representatives of the Student Life and Leadership Awards Committee 

Student Academic Award categories

Nominations accepted from faculty only

  • Awarded to one undergraduate student from each college 
  • Awarded to one graduate student from the University 
  • Minimum of 3.0 GPA 
  • Demonstrated academic excellence 
  • Selected by the Provost with college recommendations 

  • Awarded to an undergraduate student or group of students from each college who successfully participate in a learning experience that best exemplifies the experiential learning goals at Southeast
    •  (selected by the college based upon criteria defined by the chairpersons and dean) 
  • Awarded to a graduate student or group of students who successfully participate in a learning experience that best exemplifies the experiential learning goals at Southeast
    • (selected by the Provost with College recommendations)  
  • The learning experience may include, but is not limited to, internships (credit or non-credit), discipline-related service learning projects, research projects that result in professional journal publications, and/or presentations at professional conferences 

Provost Awards for Teaching Excellence categories

Nominations accepted from faculty and staff

  • Applicants should demonstrate a keen awareness of the needs of today’s learners. They should showcase how their teaching practice or course/program design effectively promotes flexible and innovative learning, providing students options in pace, place and/or mode of study. 

  • Engaged learning occurs when faculty elevate student learning through the creation of an active learning environment within their classes, labs, or studios. The faculty employs several high-impact practices in their instruction and fosters growth in students through an increased ability to learn and apply the knowledge, skills, and concepts needed for success. 

  • Faculty for the Excellence in Student Mentorship Award demonstrate that they have put forth extraordinary efforts to increase student success. They will demonstrate efforts that provide students opportunities to engage in meaningful academic experiences. They provide strong support for student academic achievement through mentoring students and providing student advising that goes well beyond the scheduling of courses. The faculty member participates in professional development as it relates to student success and they engage students through meaningful curriculum and regularly review and redesign their curriculum to create classes that focus on student success. 

  • Applicants should be champions of online learning on campus. Award-winners should demonstrate breadth and depth of knowledge in online learning - from a global perspective down to individual online course best practices. Through his/her work in the Online Teaching Academy or elsewhere, the successful applicant will show evidence of scholarship and research in the field. 

  • Instilling an understanding and appreciation of research at the undergraduate level is critical to student success. Faculty should demonstrate that they have established a strong mentoring relationship with their undergraduate mentees and support as well as challenge them with engaging in research within their discipline. They should inspire students to pursue research and scholarly activities, ensure the students gain an understanding of the ethical responsibilities and considerations for research, and assist students in disseminating their work through professional outlets. 

  • Building and developing research skills and a passion for research in students is a key outcome of graduate education. Faculty who demonstrate excellence in supporting graduate research will establish strong mentorship relationships with students, serve as role models related to research practices and ethical conduct, and inspire students to engage in scholarship and dissemination of their work. 

  • A candidate who embodies excellence in assessment of student learning will demonstrate best practices by developing meaningful assessments that lead to student success and that inform teaching practices. Ideally, the candidate’s work in assessment will reach beyond an individual course and contribute to program assessment, general education assessment, and/or institutional assessment. This candidate may also be a leader in assessment at the program, department, or college level. 

  • Faculty nominated for the Excellence in Teaching General Education Award should demonstrate an extraordinary effort to engage students in their learning; exemplary commitment to supporting student success; innovations in teaching methods; dedication to professional development; and a pedagogical focus on one or more of the general education program’s goals. 

  • Graduate Teaching Assistants nominated for the award should demonstrate excellence in teaching; must be currently enrolled and have had teaching responsibilities for at least two full semesters.
Contact Us
Location
Office
University Center, Room 414
Mailing Address
One University Plaza, MS 1200
Cape Girardeau, MO 63701