The Southeast Missouri State University Alumni Association presents a number of awards throughout the year to alumni, friends and former students who have brought distinction to themselves in career and community achievement and service.

Nominations are accepted throughout the year for the awards listed below. If you know an alum who has made a difference in their career and community, please consider nominating him or her for an Alumni Association recognition.

Alumni Merit Award

Criteria: Southeast Missouri State University alumni who are evaluated on professional growth, service to the University and individual character. Awarded yearly at Homecoming.

Nomination Deadline: February 1

Faculty Merit Award

Criteria: Current faculty member evaluated on teaching, professional growth and service. Awarded yearly at Homecoming.

Nomination Deadline: February 1

Distinguished Service Award

Criteria: Former students, graduates or University supporters who are evaluated on professional growth, service to the University and individual character. Awarded yearly at Homecoming.

Nomination Deadline: March 1

Distinguished Young Alumni Award

Criteria: This award is presented to one or more recent graduates of the University in recognition of extraordinary support for Southeast and its students. Awarded yearly at Homecoming. 

Nomination Deadline: March 1

Nomination Form

Previous Award Recipients

1958
Dennis Scivally*

1959
Russell L. Dearmont* (1911)

1960
Dr. Loran G. Townsend* (1925)

1961
Dr. Andrew Conway Ivy* (1913)
Rush H. Limbaugh, Sr. *

1962
A. S. J. Carnahan* (1926)
Allen L. Oliver*

1963
Dr. Garland G. Parker* (1937)

1964
Dr. John Harty* (1919)

1965
Dr. Velmer A. Fassel* (1941)
Rabbi James A. Wax* (1935)

1966
Dr. Bower Aly* (1925)
Gustav B. Margraf* (1936)

1967
Hattie L. Eicholtz* (1926)

1968
Chester Brown*
Lynn Twitty* (1935)

1969
Dorothy (Quarles) Garner* (1928)
Dr. Roe L. Johns* (1923)

1970
Dr. Ernest Marvin Funk* (1926)
Dr. William Milton Hart* (1937)

1971
Dr. Wesley Albert Deneke* (1926)
Gen. Seth Jefferson McKee

1972
Delmar A. Cobble* (1942)
Dr. Hope (Smith) Daugherty (1940)

1973
Dr. Marlin E. Remley* (1942)
F. Marion Rhodes* (1932)

1974
John Lloyd Blue* (1938)
James Austin Finch*

1975
Dr. William Doherty, Jr.* (1943)
Dr. Jerry C. McNeely* (1949)

1976
Dr. Frances Ann Allen* (1937)
Thurston S. Hill* (1936)

1977
Lilly (Brucher) Gehrs* (1914)
Jean (Bell) Mosley* (1937)
John Candler Slagle* (1927)

1978
Jeff Bates* (1942)
Dr. Rod O’Connor* (1955)
Dr. Lloyd Watkins* (1949)

1979
Charles Black* (1943)
Dr. Charles Cofer* (1937)
C. Virginia Eicholtz* (1929)

1980
Dr. F. Christine Brown*(1947)
Dr. Mark F. Scully* (1935)
Dr. Marvin Wilkening * (1939)

1981
Dr. Claude K. Leeper* (1942)
Dr. Kenneth Moll * (1954)
1982
M. Luther Hahs* (1942)
Catherine E. Milovich* (1933)

1983
Dr. Bill Lee Atchley*

1984
Dr. Robert E. Kelly* (1951)

1985
Jake Wells* (1942)

1986
John W. Glenn* (1952)

1987
Narvol A. Randol, Sr.* (1939)

1988
Herschel W. Bess*
Dr. Fred E. Saalfeld (1957)

1989
Dr. John S. Baumstark* (1951)
Hon. Stephen N. Limbaugh, Sr. (1950)
Aleta (McDowell) Massey* (1944)
P. J. Newell, Jr. (1947)
William C. Volenetz* (1933)

1990
Dr. R. Eleanor Duff (1961)
E. Gene Greable, CPA (1962)
Dr. Linda M. Godwin (1974)
Dr. Alonzo L. Hamby (1960)
Dr. Wayne L. Thurman* (1948)

1991
W. Eugene Burgess (1961)
Dr. B. Ray Henry
Grace V. Hoover*
Dr. J. David Margerum (1950)
Dr. Dale W. Margerum (1950)
William G. Moll (1960)

1992
Robert A. Dickemper (1965)
Judith L. Farris (1971)
Dr. Ronald E. Keeney (1964)
Dr. Sybil Priscilla LeMone Koeplin (1979)
Dr. Mary Lou Remley* (1951)

1993
Dr. Lenore K. Bierbaum* (1957)
Margaret H. (Clare) Griffin* (1940)
Gary R. Lucy (1971)
David W. Scott (1967)
A. Paul Vance* (1942)

1994
Thomas H. Cushman, Jr. (1956)
Dr. Karen S. (Crites) Hendrickson (1978)
Dr. Joe A. Howell* (1952)
Robert F. Shuck III (1959)
Dr. Paul R. Wessel (1958)

1995
Dr. Ronald G. Eaglin (1962)
Charles A. Hunt (1963)
Patricia S. (Steimle) Joyce (1976)
Dr. Joseph S. Kersting, Jr. (1958)
Elizabeth T. (Haley) Short (1952)

1996
Rick E. Borchelt (1978)
C. Michael Dambach (1974)
Dr. Fred B. Goodwin* (1951)
Ruth (Niehaus) Hunt (1960)
Dr. Robert K. Poinsett (1962)

1997
Richard A. Black (1966)
Rita (Meyer) Brumfield (1966)
Dorothy (Williamson) Ige (1971)
Thomas Wood (1966)
Ernest Yeakey (1956)

1998
M. Sue (Prosser) Barry (1958)
Dr. Arnold Bell (1978)
Michael Braun (1977)
Paul Copeland (1956)
Dr. F. Monte Evens* (1955)
Donald LaFerla (1962)
Dr. Danold Golightly (1962)
Dr. Thomas Gwaltney (1957)
Dwain Hahs (1974)
Earl Holland* (1968)
Dr. Ed Janosik (1939)
Teri (McCarthy) Kennebeck (1965)
Chester Lindhoff* (1934)
Dr. Charles Luetje (1963)
Bryce March *(1952)
Eugene Munger (1956)
Dr. Franklin Owen* (1938)
Martha Schuchart-Sachs* (1940)
Shirley (Shemwell) Virdon (1951)

1999
Dr. Jerry D. Caulder (1964)
Dr. Richard Eichhorst (1956)
Dr. James LaRue (1947)
Billie (Gipson) Letts* (1969)
Dan McLean (1961)
Nina C. Swan-Kohler (1974)

2000
Lewis Edgar Bock (1963)
Ray F. Cliff (1958)
Dr. Charles H. Dart, Jr. (1953)
Dr. Mabel Howard
Daugherty(Hankins)(1960)
Sen. Jerry T. Howard (1961)
Charles Lynn Hutson* (1960)
Mel H. Kohl, Jr. (1967)
J. Dale Meier (1964)
Dr. Philip L. Toia (1957)
Raymond H. Vogel* (1937)

2001
N. Nadine (Huey) Boon (1979)
Walter C. Crawford, Jr.* (1971)
Noah E. Gray* (1947)
T. Ronald Hahs (1964)
Dr. Earl L. Hanebrink* (1948)
Mary A. (Critchlow) Kasten (1949)
Dr. Roy F. Keller (1950)
Dr. Samuel F. McClanahan (1951)
Dr. Mathilde E. (Montgomery) Najjar (1943)
Michael K. Pritchard (1973)
Dr. Georganne (Penzel) Syler (1971)
Gary R. Welker (1964)

2002
Billy M. Burch * (1957)
Dr. Melvin Kasten* (1949)
Ellen J. (Gunter) McDowell (1973)
Robert J. Rauscher (1959)
Donald G. Revelle (1952)
Dr. Linda M. Wells (1972)

2003
General James T. Conway (1969)
Dr. James R. Jett (1969)
Dr. Raymond C. Reiker * (1959)
Dr. J. Bradley Wigger (1981)

2004
John A. Brussman (1957)
Dr. Gregory C. Davis (1975)
John D. Hoskins(1975)
Marjorie (Best) Schramm* (1957)

2005
Dr. Theresa M. Bert (1972)
Dr. Addison Lee Lawrence (1956)
Dr. John Miller Lawrence (1958)
Dennis M. Payne (1974)
Dr. Steven J. Schwab (1983)
C. John Wilder (1980)
2006
Dr. David M. Amberger (1980)
Dr. Edward H. Cleino* (1938)
Gary R. Downing (1972)
Donald H. Heeb (1958)
Mark. A. Hitt* (1982)
Kathy Kremer Toon (1974)
Lt. General Clyde Vaughn (1968)

2007
R. David Crader (1973)
Robert Crawford (1957)
Cynthia Steffens Davie (1978)
Shari Macku Francis (1970)
Dr. George Hand (1958)
B.”Rosetta” Kyles (1975)
Cedric A. Kyles (1987)
W.Russell Withers*(1958)
2008
Judith Arnet (1970)
Roberta L. Broeker (1980)
Dr. Stephen W. Hefner (1970)
Lawrence “Rudy” Kem (1956)
Jane Cooper Stacy (1972)
John W. Ueleke (1968)
Dr. Stephen L. Vaughn (1968)
Dr. Vance Watson (1964)

2009
Dr. Nancy H. Blattner (1978)
Emmet J. Fink* (1940)
Dr. Max A. Heeb (1950)
Dr. John B. Heskett (1969)
John M Hessel (1974)
Tina L. Klocke (1982)
Dr. Ruby D. Long (1956)
Dr. Daniel P. Walsh (1971)
Dr. Robert Lee Yowell (1966)

2010
Daniel Bussell (1984)
Donald “Smith” DeLine (1975)
Gloria DuCreux (1977)
Larry Ferrell (1976)
Michael Lincoln (1984)
Dr. Gregory May (1987)
Dr. John Vallentine (1981)

2011
Bill Black (1975)
Dr. Maureen Clancy-May (1979)
Kevin A. Govero (1974)
Daniel C. Mohorc* (1977)
Anne Schroeppel (1973 & 1980)
Dr. Mark Stacy (1981)
Charles R. Stamp, Jr. (1971)

2012
Dr. Terry Adams (1975, 1979 & 1984)
Dr. W. Barry Aycock (1991)
Gregg Billmeyer (1983)
Dr. Cynthia Marie Fox (1992)
Dr. Judy Gallagher (1970 & 1973)
Dr. Jerry Kinder (1957)
Joseph E. Pappas (1972 & 1979)
Onesimo Sanchez III (1982)
Dr. Kerwin Urhahn (1991 & 1997)

2013
Cynthia Boren (1975)
Dr. Bernard DuBray (1969)
Dr. Julie Harper (1991)
Rodney Scott Hudson (1971)
Hon. Dennis Kehm (1965)
Dr. Randal Otto (1977)
Jim Piatchek (1963)

2014
Karla Bakersmith (1981)
Cynthia Fleck (1987)
Eric Levin (1984)
Sam Park (1982)
James W. Riley, Jr. (1980)
Dr. Cynthia Stone (1981)
Dr. Chris Wright (1996)

2015
Dr. Gina Bufe (1987)
Nanci Burchell (1980)
Thomas Hendrick (1968)
Dr. Tarrell Portman (1981 & 1988)
Michael A. Price (1968)
Gary L. Smith (1967)
Michael Sullivan (1979)

2016
Teresa Mosley Dirks (1998)
Dr. Jerry D. Durham (1968)
Janet Perez Eckles (1975)
William T. Gamewell (1972)
Pamela Macke Johnson (1977)
Pamela McClune (1972)
Dr. Pernell Witherspoon

2017
Glenn Campbell (1987)
Dr. Maude Harris (1985)
Suzan Noel Knese 1993)
Dr. Shelton “Butch” Smith* (1967)
Steve Taylor (1981)
Dr. Mark Wildhaber (1981)
 2018
Dr. James Henry (1987)
Col. Kimberly Joos (1991)
Hon. Tim Patterson (1963)
Dr. Ron Wagner (1998)

2019
Dr. Steven Curtis (1967)
Patricia Jackson (1981)
Jon Robinson (1998)
Donald Taylor (1979)

2020
J. David Blakemore (2010)
Debra Reid (1982)
Roy Thomas (1961)
Mirza Nadeem Zafar (1999)

2002
Rolla Anderson

Don Burggrabe *

Vernon Kasten*

Brandon Mehrle *

Sen. Al Spradling, Jr.*


2003

Father Bernard Johnson (Henry Albin Johnson)

Gov. Ted Kulongowski

Michael Landrum

Weldon Macke*

Helen Harrelson Zeisler


2004

Dr. Tony Barringer

Jane McNeely Bruns

Hee-chiat Chew

Sen. Peter D. Kinder

Marvin Strunk

Mariko Yoshiya


2005

Ronald A. Aarns

Harryette Campbell

R. David Crader

Douglas C. Greene

Terry M. Riley


2006

June (White) Barton*

Bob and Yvonne Keathley

Dr. Jerry Kinder

Wedel Nilsen*

Harry Rediger


2007

Terry Allen

Barb Herbert

Don* & Sue McNeely

Pat Morehead

Veryl Riddle*

Billy Swan


2008

Gene Bess

Neal E. Boyd

Dr. Jerry Waddle

2009
Senator Christopher “Kit” Bond

Lisa Filkins

Ludeane “Lu” Ruzicka

Mike Smythe


2010

Dr. Etilvia “Etty” Arjona Chang

Stan & Debbie Crader

Whitey Herzog

Gary Smith


2011

Terry A. Benassi

Dwayne Hickman

Grace Hoover*

Dan Jennings

Jon Kurka Rust


2012

Rebecca “Bekki” Cook

Michael Harris

Robert Lipscomb*

James Mayer


2013

Don* and Saundra Crader

Reginald Dickson

Marsha Haskell

Dr. Karen Crites Hendrickson EdD, RN

Dr. Fred E. and *Elizabeth Renner Saalfeld

Steven L. Schneider


2014

Dr. Jimmy D. Bowen

Dr. Linda Burns

Dr. Dan & Mrs. T. Paulette Cotner

Dr. James M. Edwards

Dr. Patrick R. Knight

Dr. Brian C. Schafer

Dr. Andrew C. Trueblood


2015

Walt Smallwood

George Hartsfield

Rick Hetzel & Cheryl Mothes

2016

Charles Robert Depro

Hon. Stephen & Marsha Limbaugh

James D. Maurer

The Bank of Missouri

 

2017
Vicki Boren

Forrest and Ernestine Kidd

TG Missouri


2018

Jerry Ford


2019

Hon. Abbie Crites-Leoni


*deceased

2017 (Distinguished Young Alumni Service Award)
Nicholas Maddock


2018 (Distinguished Young Alumni Service Award)

Adam and Svetha Gohn


2019 (Distinguished Young Alumni Service Award)

Dane Huxel


2020

Jeremy Loenneke

1982
Dr. John Cashion Bierk

Professor of English


1983

Dr. Thomas B. Harte

Professor of speech, Communication & Theatre


1984

Dr. Charles E. Sharp

Professor of History


1985

*Dr. Joseph H. Low

Professor of Speech, Communication & Theatre


1986

Dr. Carl T. Train

Professor of Biology


1987

*Dr. Pauline M. Fox

Professor of Economics


1988

Dr. Robert M Gifford

Professor of Music


1989

Dr. Peter J. Bergerson

Professor of Political Science


1990

Dr. Ernest L. Kern

Professor of Earth Science


1991

Dr. Fred Janzow

Professor of Biology


1992

Dr. Frank Nickell

Professor of History


1993

Dr. Christina Lee Frazier

Professor of Biology

1994
*Dr. Jennie C. Cooper

Professor of English


1995

Dr. Bert Kellerman

Professor of Marketing


1996

Dr. Sue Haugland

Professor of Environmental Human Sciences


1997

Dr. Bob Hamblin

Professor of English


1998

*Dr. Gary Miller

Professor of Music


1999

Dr. Larry Easley

Professor of History


2000

Dr. Michael Brown

Professor of Criminal Justice


2001

Dr. Jai N. Dahiya

Professor of Physics


2002

Dr. Walt Lilly

Professor of Biology


2003

Dr. Jack Sterrett

Professor of Marketing


2004

Dr. William Ellis

Professor of Agriculture


2005

Dr. Ed Leoni

Professor of Health, Human Performance and Recreation


2006

Barry Bernhardt

Director of University Bands

2007
Dr. Tamara Baldwin

Professor of Communications


2008

Dr. Allen Gathman

Professor of Biology


2009

Dr. Sara Edgerton

Professor of Music


2010

Dr. Jim Dufek

Professor of Mass Media


2011

Dr. Susan Swartwout

Professor of English/

Publisher & Editor of the University Press


2012

Dr. James Stapleton

Associate Professor of Entrepreneurship, Department of Management and

Marketing, Executive Director, Douglas C. Greene Center for Innovation and

Entrepreneurship


2013

Dr. Michael Aide

Professor of Agriculture


2014

Dr. Willie Redmond

Professor of Economics


2015

Dr. John Kraemer

Professor of Environmental Science


2016

Dr. Julie Ray

Professor of Early Childhood


2017

Dr. Jeremy Barnes

Professor of Health, Human Performance, and Recreation


2018

Dr. Peggy Hill

Professor of Physics

2019
Dr. Debbie Lee-DiStefano

Professor of Spanish


2020

Dr. Michelle Lyn Brune

Professor of Interior Design


*deceased

1989
William L. Prost (1977)
Joe Torrisi (1976)

1990
Ronald J. Long (1979)
Vicki L. (Johnson) Royce (1984)
Richard D. Nadler (1978)

1991
Dr. David J. Westrich (1980)

1992
Craig W. Felzien (1988)
Kirk Hawkins (1982)

1993
Hon. Perry J. Rhew* (1980)
Karl W. Mueller (1981)
Ray L. Butler, Jr. (1982)
Niti (Pratoomsindha) Na-Songhla (1987)
Curtis L. Waggoner, Jr. (1986)

1994
Dr. James H. Boyd (1980)
Kim A. (Davis) Kopp (1986)
Susan R. (McGuire) Freeman (1980)
Hon. John W. Grimm (1984)
John E. Mehner (1981)

1995
John C. Tlapek (1981)
Peggy E. Dersch (1981)
Catherine (Florich) Villhard (1984)
Marietta C. Hannigan (1980)
Dr. Mark A. Stacy (1981)

1996
Dr. Gina Bufe (1987)
Burl Stamp, Jr. (1982)
Jill Pizzotti (1989)
Dr. Connie Simmons (1987)
Kenn Stilson (1984)

1997
Susan M. Haake (1989)
Capt. Jay A. Carroll (1989)
Rodney L. Pensel (1988)
John E. Hensel (1986)
Dr. Bart J. DeBrock (1983)

1998
Cord A. Polen (1983)
Cynthia M. Gannon (1985)
Tonya Lynn (Scrader) Buttry (1984)
Paula Marie (Hemminghaus) Schwartz (1986)
Bonnie L. Rauls (1985)

1999
Jawad Akhtar (1986)
Dr. Mary K. Dinger (1985)
Patricia Colon (1987)
Jeffrey W. Lee (1988)
Bryan McGraw (1984)
Mark A. Dowd (1987)

2000
David Bailey (1987)
James Gleason (1986)
Erin Reilly (1986)
Curtis Poore (1987)
Teresa Tuschhoff (1993)
Dr. Deborah Kerber-Rehr (1986)
Carl Seyer (1990)

2001
Donna Tuschoff (1988)
Jennifer (Meyers) Laiben (1991)
Lori Lynn Stettler (1985)
Deborah (Peterson) Below (1990)
Scott Schubkegel (1986)
James David Boyer (1986)

2002
Paul A. Lints (1989)
Shelly R. (Forck) Dohogne (1991)
Douglas M. McDaniel (1992)
John E. Bry (1995)
Maj. Brian D. Joos (1988)
Anthony M. Jansen (1992)

2003
Scott W. Carlton (1988)
Kimberly A. Bowie (1989)
Trent T. Ball (1994)
Dr. Yvette M. Fobian (1989)
Scott Spindler (1988)
David G. Welker (1988)

2004
Natacha V. Perrotta (1995)
Kerwin M. Urhahn (1990)
Dr. Matthew T. Janzow (1991)
Lt. Corey Pritchard (1996)
Lindell D. Barks (1991)
Christopher Blair Schoessel (1997)

2005
Jason G. Crowell (1995)
Lynese Cargill Hoffman (1991)
Samantha Ann Blankenship (1997)
Ginger R. Schwab (1998)
Michelle Brune (1994)
Dr. Michelle R. Redfearn (1992)
Jeffrey N. Davis (1994)
Shawn Grindstaff (1989)
Dr. Clay E. Corbin (1995)
Dr. Chris A. Wright (1996)
Matthew Modica (1998)
Geoffrey M. Parker (1992)

2006
Scott David Giles (1994)
Russell Grammer (1998)
Stephanie L. Manning (1995)
Dr. Stephen S. Owen (1996)
Larry Wayne Eby (1991)
Dr. Jennifer McCluskey (1994)
Darlene M. Nelson (1993)
Chris Allen Simmers (1999)

2007
Cindy Mobley (1995)
Tracey Glenn (1995)
Andrew Brice Comstock (1994)
Dr. Nathan Springer (1997)
Dr. Cynthia Fox (1992)
Mary Katherine “Cassy” Landewee (1997)

2008
Nathan P. Thomas (1995)
Jonathan D. Langhans (1997)
Tiffany Nneka Yeast (1995)
Hon. Abbie Crites-Leoni (1993)
Dr. Carnell Jones, Jr. (1993)
Dr. Steven D. Tilley (1994)
Dr. Shaina Schwitz Reynolds (1994)
Brenten W. Lyon (1993)

2009
Jeanne Whitley (1998)
Scott Mercer (1998)
Dr. Travis Hux (1998)
Edwin Blanton III (2000)
Rhett Hendrickson (1997)
Todd Marchi (2003)
Dr. Richard Essner (1993)

2010
Jessica Kime (2001)
Kamilla Riek (1997)
Trenton Blair (1997)
Jason LeGrand (1998)
Jason Landers (1997)
Matthew Basch (2003)

2011
Christie Johnson Nardozzi (1999)
Michael L. Johnson (1997)
Roy Van Brunt III (1996)
Dr. Christopher T. Robertson (1997)
Stephen A. Bauer (2000)
Dr. Cristie Bruening (1998)

2012
Karim Tayeb Djerboa (2001)
Michael T. Dittrich (1999)
Brad J. Huesgen (04 & 06)
Marcus Stephens (2003)
Matthew J. Faigle (2004)
Dr. Jason Alexander (2002)

2013
Shana Kight (1999)
Emily Machen (2000)
Mogens Madsen (2001)
Eugene Amano (2006)
Dr. Kelly S. Bender (1999)

2014
Dr. Daniel Rottig (2004)
Robert French (04 & 10)
Emily Greenwald (03 & 05)
Dr. Matthew McKnight (1999)
Joey Smith (2005)
Dan Connolly (2010)

2015
Tiffany J. Bayer (2002)
Chris Foeste (2004)
Theresa E. Hassler (2002)
Kaci Heins (04 & 07)
Jennifer M. Sides (2004)

2016
Daniele Cerone-Griffin (2001)
Dr. Damien Myers (2007)
Mitchell Newhouse (2006)
Audrey Stanfield (2010)
Shanna Wilson (02 & 14)

2001 

C. Michael Dambach, (1974)
Kent Ehrhardt Ed Goodman* (1969)
Jerry Potthoff, (1962)
Marjorie Schramm,* (1957)
Walter E. Smallwood, (1969)
Charles Southern, Jr., (1966)
Dr. E. James Travis, (1963) 


2002

Ric Anello, (1970)
Dr. W. Gene Engelhardt* (1950)
John Hessel, (1974)
Jill Pizzotti, (1989)
Marvin Rosengarten, (1956)
Michael Stroot Joe Torrisi, (1976) 


2003

Dr. Maureen E. Clancy-May, (1979)
Dr. Gordon Ronald Garrett, (1961)
H. Richard Hantak, (1961)
Hon. William T. Lohmar, Jr.,*(1968)
Lt. Col. Linda S. Meyer, (1982)
Richard T. Pisani, (1971) 


2004

Susan Y. Askew (’71, ’76, ’80)
Martin J. Corcoran (1970)
Bruce K. Edwards (1970)
William D. Graham (1956)
C. Brent Hyde* (1980)
Posthumous Award Gary R. Lucy (1971) 


2005

Cynthia A. Fleck (1987)
Peter Gallagher
Don H. Heeb (1958)
Hon. Dennis J. Kehm (1965)
Dennis Schoemehl (1974)
Dr. Shelton E. Smith (’67, ’72 & ’77)


2006

Terry Benassi (1968)
Annette Heller (1967)
Bradford Layton (1975)
Mark Munsell* (1996)
Posthumous Award Susan Solovic 


2007

Gregg Billmeyer (1983)
Michael J. Grojean (1968)
Stephen A. Jerabek* (1970)
Posthumous Award William P. McKenna (’69, ’98)
Glen Mehrhoff (1970) 


2008

James Frisella* (1958)
Michael Gohn (1981)
Mimi Brandt Hiner* (1968)
August “Gus” Koebbe, Jr. (1978)
Kevin Montgomery (1978)
Hon. Timothy Patterson (1963) 


2009

Barry Cooper (1981)
Maggie Eisenhart (1995)
Ronald C. Helms (1971)
Robert D. Meyer (1974) 


2010

Dr. Bernard DuBray (1969)
Barb Eichhorst
Bill Gamewell (1972) 


2011

Hugh Bissell (1974)
Ruth Saphian (1990)
Andy Schwartz (1986)
Dr. Jim Simpson (’90, ’92)
Dr. Pernell Witherspoon


2012

Sherri Cliffe (1977) 

Dr. Rich Hunter (1971) 

Dale R. Joerling (1971) 

Don Maurer (1978) 

Gary Zide (1967) 



2013

Daniel Glore (’70, ’75 & ’88) 

Marilyn Glore (’68 & ’72)
Lynese Cargill Hoffman (1991) 

Dr. Charles Hudson (1964) 

Kimberly K. Link (1992)
Al Poelker (1969) 

Dr. Pili J. Robinson (1995) 


2014
Glenn Barks (1973)
Don Clayton (1997)
Judy Leo (’65 & ’70)
John Mather (1991)
Matt Riordan (1982)
Kerry Robinson (1995) 


2015

Robert “Bob” Bunton (1983)
Mary Ann Owens (1986)
Kenneth Stricker (1987)
Dr. David M. Taylor (’00, ’02) 


2016

Dr. Alan Byrd (’99 & ’04)
William Diepenbrock (1962)
Christy Kaufman (1993)
Kelly Zigaitis (2001)

Location
Office

Wehking Alumni Center
926 Broadway
Cape Girardeau, MO 63701

Mailing Address
One University Plaza, MS 7300
Cape Girardeau, MO 63701