Past Winners

History

The Fault Line Film Festival began in 2010 at Southeast Missouri State University. Award-winning films are listed under each year with links included for viewing the films.

First Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival
"Frank Live"
Director: Cody Tucker

Best Drama
"Clincher"
Director: Bryan Birks

Best Comedy
"We've Got A Problem"
Director: Bryan Schilligo

Best Mystery/Suspense
"Clean Up"
Director: Paul Edwards

Judges' Award
"Ecstasy of Tuco"
Director: Hunter Hempen

Best of 48-Hour Film Frenzy
"Bag"
Director: Joe Groeller

Audience Choice Award
"Late"
Director: Kurt Ehlmann

Honorable Mention
"A Living Nightmare"
Director: Osby Tomlin

Honorable Mention
"Everly"
Director: Whitney Buckner

Second Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival
"Coming and Going"
Directors: John Haas and Gloria Day

Best Drama
"Shift"
Director: Bryan Birks

Best Comedy
"Terrible Tides"
Director: Hunter Hempen

Best Mystery/Suspense
"Lost and Found"
Director: Kurt Ehlmann

Best Animation
"Kreigshund"
Director: Kurt Dillow

Judges' Award
"Achromatic"
Director: Paul Stokes

Audience Choice Award
"Lies in the Night"
Directors: Sam Pixley and Will Hughes

Honorable Mention
"Not to Run"
Director: Elena Brown

Honorable Mention
"Lies in the Night"
Directors: Sam Pixley and Will Hughes

Third Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival
"Madison"
Director: Josh Friedrich

Best Drama
"Caliginosity"
Directors: Robert Foote and Hunter Hempen

Best Comedy
"Blind Date"
Director: Amanda Sachtleben

Best Mystery/Suspense
"Crossroads"
Director:Paul Stokes

Best Animation
"I'm Awake"
Director: Jenny Martinez

Judges' Award
"The Wight King"
Director: Robert Spurlock

Audience Choice Award
"Blind Date"
Director:Amanda Sachtleben

Honorable Mention
"The Distance of the Heart"
Director: Hailan Wang

Honorable Mention
"Etc."
Director: Bryan Birks

Honorable Mention
"Misericordia"
Directors: Gary P. Schmidt, Jr. and Adam Miller

Fourth Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival
"Putting Out the Fire with Gasoline"
Director: Noah Canavan

Best Invitational Film
"Lemon"
Director: Jenny Brinkman

Best Drama
"To Beat the Devil"
Director: Bryan Birks

Best Comedy
"Servants"
Director: Jordan Tingle

Best Mystery/Suspense
"Inside Oblivion"
Director: Madison Friend

Best Animation
"Scaredy Kat"
Director: Jonathan Piedimonte

Judges' Award
"P-a-r-a-n-o-i-a-c"
Director: Wes Lyons

Audience Choice Award
"Servants"
Director: Jordon Tingle

Honorable Mention
"The Jar"
Director: Ashley Toombs

Honorable Mention
"A Mess"
Director: Noah Canavan

Fifth Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival
"Unexpected"
Director: Amanda Sachtleben

Best Other
"I Have Been Here Before"
Director: Taylor Stuart

Best Drama
"Back-up"
Director: Kyle Mitchell

Best Comedy
"All Sales Final"
Director: Gregory Jackson

Best Mystery/Suspense
"The Rosewood Music Box"
Director: Andy Theis

Best Animation
"Molecular Virology"
Director: Thomas Wack & Clinton Hughes

Judges' Award
"Ordinary Mary"
Director: Jenny Brinkman

Audience Choice Award
"Unexpected"
Director: Amanda Sachtleben

Honorable Mention
"Captured"
Director: Livvy Runyon

Honorable Mention
"The Death of a Coke Dealer by a Cowardly Goon"
Director: Ethan Myer and Gregory Jackson

Honorable Mention
"Eye of the Beholder"
Director: Laura Liefer

Sixth Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival
"Jack and Alice"
Director: Madison Friend

Best Other
"Until Sunrise"
Director: David Keninger

Best Drama
"When You Go"
Director: Jon Dzuik

Best Comedy
"Be Persistent"
Director: Stephanie Salyer

Best Mystery/Suspense
"The Break In"
Director: Rhett Thompson

Best Animation
"Sleep is Brainless"
Director: Kestrel Erickson

Judges' Award
"Tulley's Lift"
Director: Jesse Bader

Audience Choice Award
"Be Persistent"
Director: Stephanie Salyer

Honorable Mention
"Rut"
Director: Elizabeth Davis

Honorable Mention
"The Menace(s)"
Director: Greg Wolgast

Honorable Mention
"A Bone to Dig"
Director: David Keninger

Gala Screening
"Wait Here"
Director: Ben Hendricks

Gala Screening
"Milkman"
Director: Amber Langston

Gala Screening
"After They Met"
Director: Brandon Oatsvall and Akayi Win

Seventh Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival
"Myles"
Director: Kevin Brooks

Best Other
"Charlie's Matrix"
Director: Larry Miller

Best Drama
"Staged"
Director: Aaron Berger

Best Comedy
"Over and Over"
Director: Stephanie Salyer

Best Mystery/Suspense
"Ladies' Night"
Director: Johnnie Brannon

Judges' Award
"Renounce"
Director: Valentin Merlet

Audience Choice Award
"Myles"
Director: Kevin Brooks

Honorable Mention
"Looking Back Merrifield"
Director: Morgan Johnson

Honorable Mention
"The Date"
Director: Zachary VanHoy

Honorable Mention
"Reflection"
Director: Sydney White

Gala Screening
"Chimera"
Director: Ethan Myer

Gala Screening
"Tasty"
Director: Spencer Elmore

Eighth Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival
"Personal"
Director: Sonia K. Hadad

Best Other
"Two Rails from Hell"
Director: Russell Gummelt

Best Drama
Frame of Mind"
Director: Alexandria Ferguson

Best Comedy
"The Gift"
Director: Tim Garrett

Best Mystery/Suspense
"The Devil Made Me Do It"
Director: Johnnie Brannon

Best Animation
"Flying"
Director: Jacob Hood

Judges' Award
"Certainty"
Director: Candace Nelson

Audience Choice Award
"The Gift"
Director: Tim Garrett

Best High School Film
"The Yellow Wallpaper"
Director: Noah Mooney

Redhawk Award
"Break"
Director: Braydon Leadbetter

Honorable Mention
"Atonement"
Director: Jared Dollins

Honorable Mention
"The Pitch"
Director: Spencer McGruder

Honorable Mention
"Early Birds"
Director: Jeffrey Mundinger

High School Runner-Up
"Did Ya Get Em?"
Director: Skylar Tarkington

High School Honorable Mention
"Eyes"
Director: Jasmine Jones

High School Honorable Mention
"Chester Maxwell"
Director: Bennett Turner

High School Honorable Mention
"A Ligneous Voice"
Director: Ryan Fuemmeler

Gala Screening
"Consumed"
Director: Jordynn Rascoe

Gala Screening
"A Date"
Director: Olena Benko

Ninth Annual Fault Line Film Festival

Best of Festival
"Come Up For Air"
Director: Tori Mills

Best Other
"Conflict"
Director: Aurora Thomas-Hagerman

Best Drama
"Ivy"
Director: Brady McDowell, Anna Alexander and Branson Cusack

Best Comedy
"5 Year Plan"
Director: Adler Davidson and Ridgley Harless

Best Mystery/Suspense
"Awaken"
Director: Braydon Leadbetter

Best Animation
"The Window Vignette"
Director: Bethany Draper

Judges' Award
"93 Miles"
Director: Noah Canavan

Audience Choice Award
"5 Year Plan"
Director: Adler Davidson and Ridgley Harless

Best High School Film
"Diluted Fear"
Director: Jared Goudsmit

Redhawk Award
"Senseless"
Director: Regan Ernst and Jodi Willenbrink

Honorable Mention
"Nein"
Director: Tyler Wikoff

Honorable Mention
"Lights at Night"
Director: Joel Priegnitz

Honorable Mention
"Planet Iowa"
Director: Landon Walsh

High School Honorable Mention
"The Piano"
Director: Emma Weller-Stilson

High School Honorable Mention
"Letters of Tomorrow: Foul Play"
Director: Mason Pobst

Gala Screening
"Sister"
Director: Stephanie Salyer

Gala Screening
"Johnny & the Apple"
Director: Jacob Hood

Gala Screening
"The Eclipse"
Director: Missouri Western State University

Contact

Fred Jones
(573) 651-2614
fjones@semo.edu
Grauel 016J

Department of Mass Media
One University Plaza, MS2775
Cape Girardeau, Missouri 63701